Tuesday, September 28, 2010

OK

This is the last time I am going to remind you,
only a couple of days to get your KIU entries in if you haven't already!!
******
Make it next on your list :-)

Monday, September 27, 2010

I have

decided that I should not scrap when I am tired and cranky...
Bon's CC Scraplift..
Challenge by Mal,
lifting Nicolee..
Monthly sketch challenge..
by Flis.

SO....

School holidays have begun....
normally I love them,
this time around I am not so keen.
TBH, Jaiden is driving me nuts,
i'm thinking very strongly on filling that script.... :-(
******
Oh and apparently Zayne now wakes at 6.45 am everyday...
I am NOT a morning person,
especially at that time of morning.
******

Friday, September 24, 2010

just two

this time...
Have done some more,
but they can't be shown yet!!
First is using Bon's POTM.
Just coz..

Today...

I am a little bit excited about

Wednesday, September 22, 2010

Did you know...

BON'S Cyber Crop
is on this week?
GONE
The page above is Bon's colour challenge..
I am yet to do the other two.
Below is a 'just because' page,
using a photo i had sitting on my desk,
{ha ha, i only took, and printed it yesterday...}
along with scraps..

Tuesday, September 21, 2010

It's just...

an outside kind of day...
What can I say about this image below,
apart from I {heart} it?









ATM I am just LOVING playing with PS actions....

and OMG can't quite believe the clothes he is wearing,

pants and top, are both size 3's!!

He isn't even 2 yet :-( ...

DON'T FORGET...

TO GET YOUR SEPTEMBER
LAYOUTS DONE!!!
Still plenty of time left :-)

Monday, September 20, 2010

Yesterday..

Was a beautiful spring day,
so we decided to go for a picnic,
one of those last minute decisions things,
so we grabbed a bbq chicken and some bread rolls,
and headed into the bush...
We ended up at a lookout,
up past the jounama dam wall,
not sure if it has a name...
It was a good day,
a good drive,
and I got a few pics....
All of these have been edited using PS actions..
First one is my fave...







Sunday, September 19, 2010

I think

that this is my new favourite shot..
I have played with it in PS,
but love it, and love the original!this is the original

two

pages..
First, is the last of my girl kit for sept.
Well its not the last page I done, but the last to upload.
2nd is the write now challenge at bons
GONE
post below is the 2nd STUCK?! sketch for sept

STUCK?!

September page #2...

Saturday, September 18, 2010

just now...

we had ice cream for dessert..
Mark put the ice cream in the bowls,
and Tani wanted Milo,
so he asked Jed if he wanted Milo on his ice cream as well...
Jed said "nah, i've already started"
(he had eaten no more than 2 tea spoons worth)
.... Probably not that funny to you lol,
but OMG did we laugh..
Just one of those funny things that you never remember the next day,
that I wanted to remember!

Wednesday, September 15, 2010

Well..

I did have 4 pages to upload,
but when i was editing the pics I noticed one had an extra bit lol,
and I couldn't be bothered taking another pic..
BON'S Sept kit comp..

GONE

and again...


TCR #23
GONE

Tuesday, September 14, 2010

The cat's wrath...

Yep.... She got him.
Latched on to both sides of his face,
not sure if she bit him as well...
Not sure what to do about it,
he just WONT leave her alone....
Even after this happened he is still in her face all the time :-(
(pics are from 1 1/2 days ago)
and she got him again this morning,
on the hands this time..
and he STILL wont leave her alone.

Monday, September 13, 2010

September

Girl Kit pages...

GONE

GONE


Saturday, September 11, 2010

I have been..

Playing with Photo shop actions...
Love the way some of them turned out!



How gorgeous are these little feet!!
LOVE them
and Little Bryelle..
Tegan said she is crosseyed looking at her hand lol,
I didnt even notice!

Thursday, September 9, 2010

STUCK? layout

Well the last one worked so here I go again..
Head on over to STUCK? to see the sketch :-)

Scrap the BOYS layout!

Have never linked a layout to my blog before so lets hope it works!!
To see the challenge head on over to the STB website :)

Monday, September 6, 2010

This afternoon...

We went for a little drive to look at the flood waters..
we missed the bad part since we were away when it all came down,
so I didnt get any pics of the bad floods :-(
First pic is Blowering dam.
The amount of water in there ATM is amazing.
It is sitting at 78.3%
Less than 2 years ago it was down to around 25%....
Next 2 pics I took in THE DARK!!!
Can NOT believe how well they turned out :-)
This is the bridge crossing little river,
It was completely under water 2 days ago,
signs and all....


SEPTEMBER KIU

Yep, it has been up for a few days now...
We want you to draw you inspiration for your page
from THIS room!!
You have till the end of the month to link your pages,
can't wait to see what you come up with!!
LAST MONTHS WINNERS ARE UP TOO.....

Sunday, September 5, 2010

Loving

my camera, and playing with the settings...
although I didnt take many pics this weekend away at Bermi
I did get a few that I LOVE!
Like this one of Tiff..
Sheri's lonely little tulip!
and this cool as waterfall...


Wednesday, September 1, 2010

The Cat..

came home....
After more than 12 months of living accross the road,
at the old peoples place,
where they fed her well and let her inside..
She has now come home,
to where we feed her dry cookies,
and don't let her inside, ever, at all.
Little man Z adores her,
he pats her,
he hand feeds her,
he chases her,
just loves her to death.
unfortunately the Cat
(whose name is "puss" lol)
does NOT love him back..
As soon as she sees him or even hears him coming,
she hisses and arches her back..
Poor Zayne.
Poor Cat...

BRING IT ON!!!

Spring today..... YAY!
I am sooo looking forward to it warming up.
I love winter heaps,
but this year I am so ready for it to be over!!