Wednesday, November 25, 2009

Xmas photoshoot piccies

We went for a drive up bush to take the kids xmas photoshoot pics this year..
Usually I just take them out the back next to the shed but it had spiderwebs all over it and I didnt really feel like cleaning it lol..
I am so happy with the place i picked to take the pics,
even if i was standing in the middle of the track..
I took sooooo many pics, and ended up with 72 that I LOVE!!
could have been more but i restricted myself to not picking too many that were quite similar..
these are just a few of my faves..
Love the way the teddy is caught on the edge of the pic here while he was on his way out.. poor teddies must have been a bit camera shy, they didnt stay for long!! lol
My fave group shot...
Not perfect, but that was never going to happen, was it....

Such a cheeky bugger, you can just see the mischief in his eyes!!

^^^^ LOVE this one of Zayne^^^^
think it was my fave pic out of all of them...
and of course i found something pretty to take a pic of!!

Monday, November 23, 2009

Some Layouts

I have scrapped 11 pages in the last 5 days or so!!!

For me that is a massive achievement,

it usually takes me a couple of days to do one....

All of the pages I have done are 8.5" x 11",

I am LOVING that size, they are so quick and easy to do..

I have only uploaded 5,

don't want to bore whoever may be having a looksie,

although i'm not sure if anyone does??

Please leave me a comment if you have been here!!!


Monday, November 16, 2009

Weekend Away @ Bermi

We went away to Bermi for the weekend,
because Mark had a long weekend at work..
The weather was good,
a bit cold and windy on the friday but otherwise it was good!!
Got to test drive my new camera which was even better :D
These are just a few of my faves,
just randomly picked
and in no particular order..
Gorgeous little pic of Zayne..
He wasn't sure about the beach,
the waves scared him and i dont think he liked the
feel of the sand under his feet.
He loved it after the initial dislike though..

This one of Tani was taken on the beach as well...
she was building sandcastles.
I had a play with the settings on this one
to get the brightness and blurry background...
Just a random..
We went for a drive down to cuttagee and there were a pair of shoes
on the poles next to the steps, one on each pole..
Jed helping his brother out in the water..
Once Zayne went in he didnt want to get out,
he just kept going back for more..
and he chucked a tanty when it was time to go.. :(
Tani and Jed.
Playing on the play equipment at the school
while we were at the spring fair.
Jed at the beach.. played with settings again
At the school
Little tootsies at the beach..
arent they fat and cute!
At the beach, not sure about it all!

These are really just a few,

have sooo many favourites.

Monday, November 9, 2009

New Camera

I got a new camera!! Woo hoo....... :D
I have been looking at them for so long,
and wanting one for so long...
and now I have one!! YAY
These are just some basic pics, have been reading the book,
taking a few pics, trying to learn how to use it a bit better..
I still find it amazing how blond Zayne's hair is in photo's,
lol he doesn't have blond hair!!