Sunday, October 28, 2007

Another CC

I was looking at a pretty boring weekend this weekend, Muli came down from sydney and him and Mark were going 4WD-ing, So I went looking for a CC to do, found a pretty good one at scrapworld http://http// and I completed these three challenges for it...

I actually ended up going 4WD-ing as well yesterday, Muli wanted photo's and I wouldn't let them take my camera!!! I did get some pretty good shots, I might put some up later..

This first LO is a 6x12 sketch, such an easy size to do, if you haven't done one yet you should give it a go...I'm pretty happy with mine, but there are some FANTASTIC entries for the CC... I am not expecting to win anything this time round!!!
This one was for a Colour challenge, The challenge was pink, black and white or blue, black and white.... I was the only one that chose the blue one i think...

The last one is a manufacturers challenge... The whole LO had to be completed using ONLY 2 manufacturers!! I chose Scenic Route Paper Co, and Making Memories.... (cardstock of any brand though)

Friday, October 26, 2007

Big Catch Up

Well I have been pretty slack again and havent put anything up on here.... I have been doing a bit of scrapping, but haven't loved anything I have done lately except for the page below... It is one of my favourites, I just love the way it has turned out...LOL didnt stop it being rejected for publication though...

Since my last post I have had another LO accepted into a magazine, this time Scrapbook Creations, although they have only said they want to secure it for publication, havent heard anything else about it...

Tanika had her first ever day at pre school on monday, she absolutely LOVED it, didnt miss me at all either!!! But thats ok coz I have a very quiet day without her!!! LOL but I'm sure i REALLY DID miss her??? She wants to go everyday now, which is a little annoying!!!

Had a bit of drama on wednesday when Jed's teacher called me to tell me he had eaten a vapouriser cleansing tablet and I should take him straight to the doctors!! Another kid took a whole bottle of them to school and made Jed eat one apparently! I had nothing nice to say about this kid in the first place but now I think even less of him!! I wont swear on here, but you could imagine what I want to say about him!!! Turned out Jed was OK, He had a bit of heartburn and a sore throat, but other than that he was fine....
I still don't know if the other kid is going to be punished or not, but I'm hoping so.....

Jed is finally getting loose teeth, I dont think it will be long until he has some fall out now, LOL dont know what he is going to do if marks not home coz teeth falling out FREAKS ME OUT!!! Oh I hate it soooooooooo much... I gave my poor baby sister nighmares about her teeth falling out coz I hate it so much, LOL I dont know what has changed since I was a kid, coz I used to try and rip them out back then....

UUUUMMM think thats all.... I have got some cool new scrapping stuff from karens shop recently!!! Queen and co felt, hambly overlays, papers etc.... All of her prices are way below retail, and I personally have not seen anything she's got for cheaper ANYWHERE ELSE!!! Go check it out if you want a bargain!!! Heaps of the carolees creations letter stickers in stock at the moment for only $1.30 a sheet!!! How CHEAP is that???!!!!!! Follow this link to check it out!! http://

OK so this is my latest fave page!!! I just LOVE it... Most of the things on this page I got from Karens shop...

My princess girl, all ready for her first day of pre school!!!
I won first prize in the october cc at scrapbook divas for this page..
For the oct cc.... I had to scrap about something that has changed my life...
also for the oct CC... I hate this page!!!
week 7 in the BOM comp at scraploot http://
Just coz page!!!
Another just coz page, actually I done it off a sketch to show at karen's last class.... How to do a page using sketch..
One of the christmas pics for this year.... I dont mind this LO... Its very bright, not my usual style, this one also followed a sketch.

And thats it for now I think!!! That took ages, dont think I will leave it for so long next time!!!

Leave a comment and I will come visit your blog!!!

Tuesday, October 23, 2007

No. 4

Today the kettle broke too!!

Sunday, October 21, 2007


This is what our laundry looks like at the moment... It is really small, so I couldn't get in there to take a decent pic, but at the moment it has no wall on the outside wall, Tomorrow we have a plumber coming to move the taps..

Why is it that bad things always happen in three's???

For the past couple of months our washing machine and our fridge have been playing up, and i'm sure they will both need to be replaced soon!! :(

Today our T.V. blew up... Well I wouldn't even say it blew up... The kids were playing the playstion and it just turned off, with no warning... It has a blinking red light and thats it!!!

The bloody thing is only 3 years old!!!

So why do these things have to happen?? Ahhh its so annoying, Why don't they make things like they used to??

Saturday, October 20, 2007

For Teegs... :)

Its been a few days and I'm sure Tegan is going to tell me to update my blog soon, so i'm going to beat her to it...:) LOL

I have sent off my LO to Scrapbooking Memories.... I also won week 5 of the BOM comp with that same LO over at SCRAPLOOT on the same day it got accepted at SM, So that was pretty exciting too!!! But it had to be removed from their homepage etc because its going to be published!!! Ah well.... This morning I also got an email from Basic Grey, and one of my LO's have been accepted into their ideas gallery on their site as well, which is cool, but they have my name back to front, LOL think that was my fault when I was filling in the form, I dont look, just write... LOL

Mark is in the process of pulling our laundry to bits.... The walls are coming down as I write!! We have a plumber coming monday to move taps and put in an extra one for the washing machine, soon I will be counting down the days till we can start renovating!!! We are putting in a bench with an inset tub, but we are having troubles getting the tub!! They have them at Bunnings, but every time we go over there they dont have any!!! Ah well, we will get one one day....

We went to Batlow today, and picked up some sort of saw bench for Mark, visited with Nan and Pop for a while, and then went out to Dad and Auni's to say hello.... They will be finished their house in about 2 weeks, Its looking good!!! Its very noisy at the moment though, with no carpet or furniture, my kids bellowing voices would have been heard all over the valley I reckon... LOL

Jed had a ball playing in their massive pile of red dirt too.... Hopefully that will come out in the wash when I can use my washing machine again!!!

Can't think of much else, but while I'm here I might as well post some pic of the kittens... They went outside for the first time the other day, they were SOOOOOOOOO cute!!! Who knows where the pics will end up though.... Probably up the top!!
Yep up the top they went.. Grrr don't know how to change that, never mind, thats all from me for now!! BYE :)

Wednesday, October 17, 2007


I had to delete my last post because I got a LO accepted by SM!!!! The very first LO I have had accepted!! It says in the email I got that they are "considering" my LO for publication...... But that is still cool, because I have only ever got rejections before!!

Anyway I had to delete the post because the LO that was accepted was in the post and for the life of me I could not figure out how to remove 1 pic??? I have seen other girls have done it, but i have no clue, so the whole post is gone!! Ah well :)

Monday, October 8, 2007

Haven't I Been Slack!!!

Yep, I haven't posted for over a week!!! With school holidays and working I have been busy, busy, busy!!! We have also been woodcarting again, and we went shopping in Bunnings yesterday and spent up BIG!!!! We are going to get started on our laundry (Which is pictured above).... There is so much work to do, but I can't wait, now that we own our house we can do ANYTHING to it!!!